Dalton Distrola

Port Allegany’s Dalton Distrola holds down Bradford’s Mike Gow during Saturday’s dual meet. Distrola pinned Gow and the Gators went on to a 54-9 win over the Owls.

PORT ALLEGANY — Port Allegany’s wrestling team began its season with a convincing home win over short-handed Bradford on Saturday.

Excluding Cassius Rissmiller’s exhibition win, the Owls (0-1) scored just two wins with James Prosser winning by forfeit at 126 pounds and Brett Thompson taking a 6-1 decision over Scott Fuller at 138 pounds.

The Gators (1-0) took home six forfeit victories and three by pin with Chase Weimer, Isaak Baumgarner and Dalton Distrola each earning a win in that category.

PORT ALLEGANY 54, BRADFORD 9

Exhibition – Cassius Rissmiller (BHS) pinned Gavin Burgess (Time N/A)

106 – No contest.

113 – No contest.

120 – Chase Weimer (PA) pinned Devon Poe (BHS) (Time N/A)

126 – James Prosser (BHS) won by forfeit.

132 – Braedon Johnson (PA) won by forfeit.

138 – Brett Thompson (BHS) decisioned Scott Fuller (PA), 6-1

145 – Isaiah Caden (PA) won by forfeit.

152 – Caleb Furgeson (PA) won by forfeit.

160 – Taro Tanaka (PA) won by forfeit.

172 — Isaak Baumgarner (PA) pinned Luke Kerr (BHS) (Time N/A)

189 – Dalton Distrola (PA) pinned Mike Gow (BHS) (Time N/A)

215 — Derek Kallenborn (PA) won by forfeit.

HWT – Justin Young (PA) won by forfeit.

BASKETBALL

BOYS

Elk County Catholic 53, Otto-Eldred 45

ST. MARYS — Elk County Catholic bounced back from its first loss of the season with an eight-point victory over Otto-Eldred on Saturday.

The trio of Mark Kraus, Charlie Breindl and Mason McAllister each finished in double figures for the Crusaders during the win. Kraus tallied a team-high 19 points, while Breindl scored 16 and McAllister had 13. Breindl and Kraus each made 3 threes as ECC made seven total three-pointers during the victory.

ECC held just a two-point halftime lead before taking control of the game in the third quarter, outscoring the Terrors, 16-9, during the period, before holding on for the eight-point win.

Jake Merry scored a game-high 20 points for O-E with eight of those points coming during the fourth quarter.

AT ST MARYS

Otto-Eldred (45)

Jake Merry 6 6-6 20, Sebastian 3 2-2 8, Bell 3 2-3 8, Maholic 1 2-2 4, Jimerson 1 0-0 3, Cousins 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 12-13 45

Elk Catholic (53)

Mark Kraus 7 2-2 19, Charlie Breindl 5 2-5 15, Mason McAllister 6 1-2 13, Jansen 2 0-0 5, Straub 0 1-2 1. Totals: 19 6-11 53

Otto-Eldred 8 20 29 45

Elk Catholic 14 22 38 53

Three-point goals: O-E 3 (Merry 2, Jimerson 1), ECC 7 (Breindl 3, Kraus 3, Jansen 1); Total fouls: O-E 11, ECC 15; fouled out: McAllister (ECC).

JV: ECC won, 47-26.

Cameron County 50, Coudersport 46

COUDERSPORT — The Falcons suffered their first loss of the season against Cameron County at home Saturday.

Caden Beldin and Hayden Brown combined scored 19 and 16 points, respectively to lead the Red Raiders.

“I've been in the Cameron county basketball program for the last 6 years as a player/coach and this was the best game I've ever been a part of,” Cameron County head coach Marcus Brown said. “We handled their pressure well and our discipline down the stretch proved to be the difference maker.”

The Red Raiders jumped out to a 21-9 after the game’s first eight minutes, but Coudy narrowed its deficit and trailed by six at halftime and by just two heading into the fourth quarter. But it was Cameron County that was able to hold off the Falcons at the end.

Coudy was led by Hayden Keck and Dalton Keglovitz, who each scored 14 points, while Derek Easton added nine, which included 2 threes.

AT COUDERSPORT

Cameron County (50)

Caden Beldin 5 9-10 19, Hayden Brown 6 2-3 16, Morton 2 1-2 6, Allison 2 0-0 6, Guisto 1 0-2 3. Totals: 16 12-17 50

Coudersport (46)

Hayden Keck 6 1-2 14, Dalton Keglovitz 6 1-3 14, Easton 2 3-4 9, Furman 3 0-0 6, Kellert 1 0-0 3. Totals: 18 5-9 46

Cameron County 21 26 35 50

Coudersport 9 20 33 46

Three-point goals: CC 6 (Brown 2, Allison 2, Morton 1, Guisto 1), Coudy 5 (Easton 2, Keck 1, Keglovitz 1, Kellert 1); Total fouls: CC 10, Coudy 17; fouled out: None

GIRLS

Kane 28, Northern Potter 27

ULYSSES — In a game where the two teams committed 51 turnovers combined, Kane was able edge Northern Potter with a one-point victory.

Aubrey Anderson had a game-high 15 points for Northern Potter, while the Lady Wolves were led by Sadie Walter’s seven points and six points each from Sarri Swanson and Madi Kosa.

Kane led by a score of 17-8 at halftime, before Northern Potter rallied to tie the game up at 22 heading into the fourth quarter, before the Lady Wolves came out on top with a six-point fourth quarter.

AT ULYSSES

Kane (28)

Walter 3 0-0 7, Swanson 1 4-6 6, Kosa 2 1-2 6, A. Haight 2 0-1 4, Marconi 1 1-2 3, Jekielek 1 0-0 2. Totals: 9 7-11 28

Northern Potter (27)

Aubrey Anderson 6 2-2 15, C. Martin 3 1-2 7, Hyde 1 0-2 2, Cody 1 0-0 2, Hoopes, 0 1-2 1. Totals: 11 4-8 27

Kane 9 17 22 28

NP 0 8 22 27

Three-point goals: Kane 2 (Kosa 1, Walter 1), NP 1 (Anderson); Total fouls: Kane 14, NP 16; fouled out: None

Trending Food Videos

Loading...
Loading...