Alex Cole

Smethport’s Alex Cole (left) competes in the 300-meter hurdles during Tuesday’s meet against Johnsonburg and Eisenhower. Cole won the event with a time of 47.8.

SMETHPORT — Led by multiple wins by Jenna Gregory, the Smethport girls track team edged Eisenhower on Tuesday while falling to Johnsonburg in a tri-meet.

Gregory won the 1600-meter and 3200-meter runs while also assisting on the Lady Hubbers’ victorious 3200-meter relay team, which completed its run in 13:03. Julianna Cole added a win in the 400-meter dash while assisting on the same relay.

Annasophia Stauffer won the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes for Johnsonburg, while Chloe Trumbull won the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles and Evie Snyder swept the long jump and triple jump.

The Smethport boys beat Johnsonburg but were edged by Eisenhower, as Alex Hummel won the 400-meter and 800-meter runs for the Knights while assisting on Eisenhower’s winning 1600-meter relay team.

Ryli Burritt was Smethport’s double-winner, as he won the long jump and triple jump, the latter of which Smethport coach Rick Woodring called a “huge jump.”

Woodring also commended the competitiveness of his team after a quick turnaround following Monday night’s meet.

Ricky Delhunty was a double-winner for Johnsonburg, as he took home wins in the shot put and discus.

BOYS

AT SMETHPORT

Smethport 86, Johnsonburg 63

Eisenhower 80, Smethport 70

100: Christie (S) :12.1, 200: Salberg (J) :23.7, 400: Hummel (E) :52.4, 800: Hummel (E) 2:11, 1,600: Burdick (S) 5:37, 3,200: Sehrenber (J) 11:17, 400 relay: Johnsonburg (N/A) :45.7, 1,600 relay: Eisenhower (N/A), 3,200 relay: Eisenhower (Catheart, Kellogg, Morrison, Hummel) 10:03, 110 hurdles: Jack (S) :17.5, 300 hurdles: Cole (S) :47.8, long jump: Burritt (S) 19-8.5, triple jump: Burritt (S) 43-1.25, high jump: Miller (J) 6-2, shot put: Delhunty (J) 38-0, discus: Delhunty (J) 110-9, pole vault: Nizzi (E) 8-0, javelin: Beaver (E) 123-6

GIRLS

AT SMETHPORT

Smethport 73, Eisenhower 69

Johnsonburg 76, Smethport 59

100: Stauffer (J) :13.4, 200: Stauffer (J) :28.5, 400: Cole (S) 1:09, 800: Magusson (J) 2:35, 1,600: Gregory (S) 6:02, 3,200: Gregory (S) 13:03, 400 relay: Eisenhower (N/A) :50.9, 1,600 relay: Johnsonburg (N/A) 4:37, 3,200 relay: Smethport ( Gregory, Howard, Cole, Faith Miller) 12:08, 100 hurdles: Trumbull (J) :16.9, 300 hurdles: Trumbull (J) :51.8, long jump: Snyder (J) 12-5, triple jump: Snyder (J) 27-6.5, high jump: Hoffman (J) & DeCarli (J) 4-3, shot put: Heindl (J) 31-10, discus: Lindberg (J) 100-4, pole vault: Clark (E) 6-0, javelin: Sherry (J) 49-9

Potter County Meet

Boys:

Coudersport 145, Northern Potter 25, Oswayo Valley 5

Girls:

Coudersport 114, Northern Potter 28, Oswayo Valley 22

COUDERSPORT — Brandt Kightlinger swept all three jumps to lead the Coudersport boys to a commanding victory.

Kightlinger won the long jump, triple jump and high jump for the Falcons, while Dalton Keglovits, Kevin Sherry and Cale Ayers each added two more individual wins.

Keglovits won the 400-meter dash and pole vault while assisting on Coudy’s victorious 1600-meter relay team, and Sherry took home the 800-meter and 3200-meter runs while assisting on the winning 3200-meter relay team.

Ayers won the shot put and discus while throwing the latter 130 feet and nine inches. He also assisted on the 1600-meter relay team.

A host of multiple-event winners led the Coudy girls to a sweep, as Sarah Chambers led the way with wins in the long jump and triple jump, plus assists on Coudy’s first-place 1600-meter and 3200-meter relay teams.

Kylie Welsh added wins in the 100-meter dash and javelin while running the 400-meter relay for the Falcons, while Rosalyn Page ran in Coudy’s 1600-meter relay to add to wins in shot put and discus.

Isabel Porterfield won the pole vault for Coudy while running the 1600-meter and 3200-meter relays. Cheyne Pitcher won the 100-meter hurdles, Camren Thompson won the 300-meter hurdles and each assisted in the 400-meter relay.

Cheyenne Mehl was a double-winner for Oswayo Valley, winning the 400-meter dash and 3200-meter run. Courtney Martin turned in two wins for Northern Potter, taking home the 800-meter and 1600-meter runs.

BOYS

AT COUDERSPORT

Coudersport 145, Northern Potter 25, Oswayo Valley 5

100: E. Ross (C) :11.7, 200: J. Ross (C) :23.8, 400: Keglovits (C) :54.2, 800: Sherry (C) 2:17.4, 1,600: Gabieski (C) 5:46.1, 3,200: Sherry (C) 11:57.8, 400 relay: Coudersport (Kelly, Dunn, O. Ott, J. Ross) :50.6, 1,600 relay: Coudersport (J. Ross, O. Ott, Ayers, Keglovits) 4:03.2, 3,200 relay: Coudersport (Sherry, Conyer, Watson, N/A) 11:46, 110 hurdles: Langworth (NP) :20.4, 300 hurdles: Bliss (NP) :50.2, long jump: Kightlinger (C) 19-4.5, triple jump: Kightlinger (C) 39-6, high jump: Kightlinger (C) 5-2, shot put: Ayers (C) 48-9, discus: Ayers (C) 130-9, pole vault: Keglovits (C) 13-0, javelin: Page (C) 131-2

GIRLS

AT COUDERSPORT

Coudersport 114, Northern Potter 28, Oswayo Valley 22

100: Kylie Welsh (C) :13.5, 200: Rylee Copp (C) :30.5, 400: Cheyenne Mehl (OV) 1:05.7, 800: Courtney Martin (NP) 2:45, 1,600: Courtney Martin (NP) 6:12.2, 3,200: Cheyenne Mehl (OV) 14:39.3, 400 relay: Coudersport (Cheyne Pitcher, Camren Thompson, Larson, Kylie Welsh), 1,600 relay: Coudersport (Porterfield, Dubots, Page, Sarah Chambers), 3,200 relay: Coudersport (Porterfield, Dubots, E. Chambers, S. Chambers) 100 hurdles: Cheyne Pitcher (C) :19.7, 300 hurdles: Camren Thompson (C) 1:03.3, long jump: Sarah Chambers (C) 14-5, triple jump: Sarah Chambers (C) 31-6, high jump: Hallie Rigas (C) 4-8, shot put: Roz Page (C) 34-1, discus: Roz Page (C) 103-4, pole vault: Isabel Porterfield (C) 6-0, javelin: Kylie Welsh (C) 101-10

Girls:

St. Marys 108, Port Allegany 37

Brookville 75, Port Allegany 60

Boys:

Brookville 110, Port Allegany 40

St. Marys 88, Port Allegany 62

ST. MARYS — Alliyah Penick and Gracie Archer were the Port Allegany girls’ lone winners as the Lady Gators were swept by Brookville and St. Mary’s.

Penick won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 56.5 seconds, while Archer won the 800-meter run in 2:42.9.

Morgan Monnoyer won the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes for Brookville, while Laynee Sorbin took home three wins in the triple jump, high jump and pole vault. Brookville also swept the meet’s relays.

Payton Bauer was St. Marys’ lone double-winner, sweeping the shot put and discus.

Austin Freer was the Port Allegany boys’ lone winner, as a throw of 93 feet and six inches won the discus.

Jace Minor compiled wins in the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes for Brookville, while Hunter Greer won the long jump and high jump for the Raiders. Brookville’s Ian Peet swept the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles.

BOYS

AT ST. MARYS

Brookville 110, Port Allegany 40

St. Marys 88, Port Allegany 62

100: Minor (B) :11.1, 200: Minor (B) :23.2, 400: Amador (SM) :54.7, 800: Kramer (B) 2:19.2, 1,600: Doolittle (B) 4:56, 3,200: Foster (SM) 11:09, 400 relay: Brookville (N/A) :44, 1,600 relay: Brookville (N/A) 3:44.4, 3,200 relay: St. Mary’s (N/A) 9:19.2 110 hurdles: Peet (B) :16.7, 300 hurdles: Peet (B) :42.7, long jump: Greer (B) 19-9.5, triple jump: Colgan (B) 39-8, high jump: Greer (B) 5-6, shot put: Davis (B) 37-5.5, discus: Freer (PA) 93-6, pole vault: Vallella (SM) 9-0, javelin: Moore (B) 125-2

GIRLS

AT ST. MARYS

St. Marys 108, Port Allegany 37

Brookville 75, Port Allegany 60

100: Monnweir (B) :13.2, 200: Monnweir (B) :32.7, 400: Caskey (SM) 1:06.7, 800: Archer (PA) 2:42.9, 1,600: Hayes (SM) 5:58, 3,200: Grotzinger (SM) 13:42, 400 relay: Brookville (N/A) :52, 1,600 relay: Brookville (N/A) 4:40.1, 3,200 relay: Brookville (N/A) (32.1) 100 hurdles: Stancliff (B) :18.1, 300 hurdles: Penick (PA) :56.5, long jump: Stancliff (B) 15-3.5, triple jump: Sorbin (B) 31-10.5, high jump: Sorbin (B) 4-8, shot put: Bauer (SM) 33-3.5, discus: Bauer (SM) 82-2, pole vault: Sorbin (B) 8-0, javelin: Nicklas (SM) 80-10

Trending Food Videos