Weather page
[…] There’s no balance! We don’t want them. The end.”

    Shannon said, “Do you disagree that there’s private property rights for landowners?”

    Machanye said, “Yeah I’ll put a casino on my property.”

    Resident and co-petition organizer Brian Bischoff said the project didn’t just affect those in the room, but multiple future generations.

    “This is a 67-year lease with a clause in it that essentially makes it indefinite. That’s multiple generations you’re affecting this land.”

    He added that he would like to share Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, for the meeting record:

    “The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.”

    ‘Steamrolled by big corporations’