Bradford Boys Track

Owls senior Donny Pattison holds a close lead over an Elk County Catholic runner during a 100-meter run during Tuesday’s Senior Night track meet.

The Bradford Owls boys track and field team used its depth and its key contributors in a competitive 89-61 victory over Elk County Catholic Tuesday.

Despite the Crusaders taking 10 first-place finishes, the Owls grabbed 12 second-place wins and 13 third-place scores to keep another strong season rolling.

“We were missing a few people and had several others who were still hurting from injuries from Saturday’s meet,” BHS boys track and field coach Tom Tessena said. “On a day where the seniors were honored, (they) came through.”

Steve Kellam notched victories in the pole vault (13-6) and in the long jump with a personal best distance of 20-3. Fellow senior Nate Blauser had four second place finishes in the long jump, triple jump, high jump and the javelin.

Individual winners for the Owls included Dylan Phillips (high hurdles, 15-6), Josh Mackey (discus, 114-5) and the winning 1600 relay team of Tyler Kraft, Jerid Wilmoth, Alex Liners and Mike Bosworth in 3:33.

“We knew the meet was close so this relay was a must and the guys dug down and got the job done,” Tessena noted.  

Liners also placed second in both the hurdle events while Kraft won the 800 meters (2:07.7) and was second in the 1600(4:53).

Donny Pattison added a second-place finish in the 100, Frank Colosimo the pole Vault (11-0) and Ethan Hollamby had personal best in the 300 hurdles  (47.1) where he placed third. Hollamby also took third in the 110 high hurdles. David Allen took third in the 400.

Tessena also noted the performances of his underclassmen on the day including Owen Kane placing second in the 200 (24.7), and Dakota Panighetti in both the LJ and TJ.

Gavin McGee won both the triple jump and the high jump.  Jake Pattison placed second in the 400M and third in the 100M and 200M.  Mitch Signor was 3rd in the discus (108-10) with a personal best.  Ian Paterniti had a personal best of 10-6 for third in the pole vault, while Quentin Minard took two 3rds (1600M and 800M).  Ryan Cottillion and Gabe Mitchell were second and third in the 3200M. As a whole, Bradford’s jumpers took 35 out of a possible 36 points.

“We are going down to Altoona this Friday where we will see all the District 9 AAA teams,” Tessena said. “We finish up with Punxsutawney down there on next Tuesday so the season is coming to an end quickly.  This team effort gives us a little bit of hope but we have a formidable task ahead of us with Punxy going into that dual meet and then at Districts.”

AT BRADFORD  

Bradford 89, Elk Catholic 61

100: Koss (E) 11.7, 200: Koss (E) 23.6, 400: Koss (E) 54.7, 800: Tyler Kraft (B) 2:07.7, 1,600: Hoffman (E) 4:46, 3,200: Carnovale (E) 10:24, 400 relay: Elk Catholic 45.4, 1,600 relay: Bradford (Kraft, Jerid Wilmoth, Alex Liners, Mike Bosworth) 3:33, 3,200 relay: Elk Catholic 8:53, 110 hurdles: Dylan Phillips (B) 15.6, 300 hurdles: Wittman (E) 40.5, longjump: Steve Kellam (B) 20-3, triplejump: Gavin McGee (B) 38-1.5, highjump: McGee (B) 5-8, shotput: Sherry (E) 43-5, discus: Josh Mackey (B) 114-5, polevault: Kellam (B) 13-6, javelin: Bobby (E) 146-9

Loading...
Loading...