Awards

William Chapman and Dr. George Evans presented Taylor Lucco with a $3,000 Harry Lasky Scholarship. Two other Lasky recipients were Bethany Bednez and Alan Burritt, each also awarded $3,000 scholarships. (The photo is being reprinted because the caption contained incorrect information).

Bradford Area High School held its annual senior awards ceremony on Tuesday. During the ceremony, awards and scholarships were awarded to various students of the class of 2019.

The following awards and scholarships were awarded:

Key Club Judge Richard Brandow

Student of the Year to Kyle Hartman; Key Club Steven M. Martin Outstanding Student

Awards to Kevin Ackerman, Mikayla Bond, Anthony Bruno, Frank Colosimo, Sydney Emerson, Danny Fedak, Mariah Gow, Kyle Hartman, Ethan Hollamby, Dillon Keane, Emily Keltz, MaKenzee Maley, Clare Mulcahy, Donald Pattison, McKenna Shipman, Destiny Smith and Andrew Truman;

Virginia F. Dutka Memorial Scholarship to Brianna Kloss; Key Club Steven Anderson Memorial Award to Andrea Pecora; Key Club Dean Bauer Honorary Scholarship to Andrea Pecora; Kiwanis/Key Club of Bradford Technical Scholarship to Bethany Bednez; June A. Howard Memorial Scholarship to Katelynn Rodgers; Jon Abbey Memorial Scholarship to Michael Bosworth; William Abbey Memorial Scholarship to Ashley Keane; Julianna Rosze Barton Nursing Scholarship to Olivia Belser; Current Events Club History Award to Vincent Scott Burgess;

Zonta Club — Ruth B. Fisher Scholarships Bethany Bednez, Emily Keltz, Taylor Lucco

Tyler Ridgeway; Scholar Athlete Leadership Award Kevin Ackerman, MiKayla Bond, Brett DeGolier, Donald Pattison, Morgan Tyger; U.S. Navy Outstanding Athlete Award Morgan Tyger; U.S. Navy Inspirational Leadership Award Taylor Lucco; U.S. Navy Outstanding Scholar Award Alan Burritt;

Joe Stanko Memorial Scholarship to Lauren Abers; ARG Employee Scholarship to Mitchell Hayden; Gloria V. Anderson Scholarship to Mikayla Bond; Bradford Creative and Performing Arts Center Ashley Keane; Ole Bull Violin Scholarship to Mikayla Bond;

Bradford Rotary Club Scholarship to Amber Hitchcock and Nicole Sayers; Harry Lasky Scholarship to Bethany Bednez, Alan Burritt, Taylor Lucco; Amanda Susan Pearce Memorial Scholarship to Sydney Emerson; Ann E. Lee Nursing Scholarship to Katelynn Rodgers and Nicole Sayers;

Zachary P. Vigliotta Memorial Scholarship to Kevin Ackerman, Alexandria Bennardi, Nicholas Boser, Anthony Bruno, Victoria Coppella, Brett DeGolier, Sydney Emerson, Kyle Hartman, Mitchell Hayden, Emily Keltz, Noah Meyer, Easton Rinfrette, Destiny Smith and Joseph Yaros;

McKean County Conservation District Award to Anthony Bruno, Ethan Hollamby and Clare Mulcahy;

Bradford Instrumental Music Scholarship to Mikayla Bond and Danny Fedak; Women’s Literary Club Scholarship to Olivia Belser, Mikayla Henry and Robert Jimerson; LaStella Auxiliary Award to Alexandria Bennardi and Nicole Sayers; County National Bank Scholarship to Kevin Ackerman;

University of Pittsburgh at Bradford Panther Scholarship and Zachary Vigliotta

Memorial Scholarship — Panther Scholarship: Lillian Baldwin, Alexandra Bennardi, Kyle Carey, Nikolas Erikson, Faith Fitzsimmons, Mitchell Hayden, Robert Jimerson, Peyton Kirk, Austin McCracken, Isaac Paterniti, Alexander Ronan, Mackenzie Torrey, Andrew Truman, Zachary Woodel; Zach Vigliotta Memorial Scholarship: Alyssa Hardy, Destiny Smith, Tyler Sortore and Michaela Terry;

William R. Davis Award to Mikayla Bond; Bradford Area Lions Club Scholarship to Mariah Gow; Bradford Union Lodge #749 to Maxwell Barrett and Megan Wells; Andrew Taylor Recognition Award to Gaige Campbell, Clayton Cornelius, McKenna Shipman and Abigail Szoke; BAHS Alumni Association Scholarship to Chloe Bay, Alan Burritt, Callie Luke and Destiny Smith;

Bryan Hannon Memorial Scholarship to Kevin Ackerman, Maxwell Barrett, Bethany Bednez, Alexandria Bennardi, Mikayla Bond, Brett DeGolier, Hunter Graham, Kyle Hartman, Mitchell Hayden, Mikayla Henry, Makenzee Maley, Julianna Morris, Donald Pattison, Destiny Smith and Morgan Tyger;

Honey Lee Colella Education Scholarship to Brianna Goodell; BAHS Class of 1959 Scholarship to Alan Burritt and Hannah Kriner; Cody Frantz Memorial Scholarship to Joseph Frigo; Semper Fidelis Bandsman Award to Kyle Stewart; Distinguished Athlete Award to Dillon Keane; the Scholastic Excellence Award to Ashley Keane; Bradford Area Fire Department Scholarship to Emily Keltz and Abbie Kohler;

United Way of the Bradford Area Student Ambassador Scholarship to Jaron Ambrose, Anthony Bruno and Emily Keltz; Alyssa Hawk Memorial Scholarship to Brianna Goodell;

National Honor Society Awards to Kevin Ackerman, Nicholas Boser, Anthony Bruno, Frank Colosimo, Victoria Coppella, Brett DeGolier, Sydney Emerson, Danny Fedak, Jason French, Kyle Hartman, Ethan Hollamby, Ashley Keane, Emily Keltz, Peyton Kirk, Callie Luke, Emma Leonard, Makenzee Maley, Julianna Morris, Clare Mulcahy, Isaac Paterniti, Donald Pattison, Andrea Pecora, Easton Rinfrette, McKenna Shipman, Abigail Szoke, Andrew Truman, Morgan Tyger, Megan Wells and Jacob Wilcox;

AP Scholar Awards — AP Scholar: Sydney Emerson, John Fedak, Emma Leonard, Clare Mulcahy, Isaac Paterniti, Andrea Pecora, Lydia Pompa and Easton Rinfrette; AP Scholar with Honors: David Allen and Ethan Hollamby; Student Council Academic Scholarship to Hunter Graham; Student Council Career/Technical Scholarship to Brett DeGolier; Carol Marie Moore Scholarship to Emily Keltz; BAHS Choral Booster Scholarship to Mikayla Bond; Italian-American Progressive Club Awards to Joseph Frigo and Brianna Goodell; Bud Thompson Outstanding Athlete Awards to Donald Pattison and Morgan Tyger; Lori Sherwin Good Sportsmanship Awards to Mikayla Bond, Michael Bosworth and Dillon Keane; Mike Kowlsen Big 30 Memorial Scholarship to Donald Pattison; Brenda Ambrose Memorial Award to Makenzee Maley; Brenda Ambrose Scholarship to Bethany Bednez;

Child Development Association Certification to Brianna Goodell, Brianna Keller, Amber Hitchcock, Destiny Smith, Alyssa Hardy and Mackenzie Torrey; Servsafe Managers Certifications to AJ Gorse, Zachary Perez, Joseph Rettger and Paloma Rigney;

Certified Nursing Assistant Certification to Olivia Belser, Alexandra Bennardi, Nicholas Boser, Amaya Gonzalez, Ashton Himes, Kylie Kandare, Kaleigh Keyes, Abbie Kohler, Lily Lewis, Julianna Morris, Cody Quick, Katelynn Rodgers and Nicole Sayers;

Well Control Certificates to Austin McCracken, Gaige Campbell, Jacob Smith, Matthew Tsepelis and Kholten Fuller; Joseph Tantalo Scholarship to Joseph Frigo and Stephen Tingley; Associated Builders & Contractors, Inc. Scholarship to James Green; James A. Luciano & Sons Builders Carpentry Award to Austin Schaumleffel; Brian D. Lechner Scholarship to Brett DeGolier;

Garrick S. Anderson Scholarship to Ian Bisker and Brett DeGolier; Jarrett Machine Co. Technology Award to Brett DeGolier;

Pennsylvania Career & Technical Skills Certificates NOCTI Job Ready Assessment Certificate of Competency:

Automotive Mechanics Technology — Evan Franco

Carpentry — Matthew Cox, Robert Craft, Kylee Lekas and Jacob Wilson

Computer Technology — James Buck and Adam Schwind

Electrical — Jasmine Miles

Health/Medical Assisting — Olivia Belser and Amaya Gonzalez

Sales, Distribution & Marketing — Matthew Stafford and Zachary Woodel

Pennsylvania Skills Certificate:

Automotive Mechanics Technology — Ian Bisker, Brody Hahn, Morgan Jordan and Mitchell McLaughlin

Carpentry — James Green, Sierra Kirtz, Amber O’Hara, Austin Schaumleffel, Blake Taylor and Jacob VanCise

Child Development — Brianna Goodell, Alyssa Hardy, Amber Hitchcock, Brianna Keller, Destiny Smith and Mackenzie Torrey

Computer Technology — Kyle Carey, Gregory Frederick and Collin Haskins

Electrical — Jordan Bond, Brady Brown, Tyler Buck, Clayton Cornelius, Joseph Frigo, Stephan Tingley and Caleb Ulderich

Health/Medical Assisting — Alexandria Bennardi, Nicholas Boser, Ashton Himes, Kylie Kandare, Kaleigh Keyes, Abbie Kohler, Lily Lewis, Julianna Morris, Katelynn Rodgers and Nicole Sayers

Machine Tool Technology — Blake Bryant, Brett DeGoiler and Cadyn Sutherland

Sales, Distribution & Marketing – Lauren Abers, Bethany Bednez, Jeremiah Fitton, Emily Keltz, Peyton Kirk, Brianne Kloss, Emma Leonard, Devon Moore, Ryan Palmer, Lydia Pompa, Lance Santiago, Isaac Smith, Jacob Wilcox and Joseph Yaros;

BASD Top Career & Technical Student Award to Brett DeGolier;

National Technical Honor Society to Bethany Bednez, Alexandra Bennardi, Nick Boser, Clayton Cornelius, Brett DeGolier, Greg Frederick, Collin Haskins, Ashton Himes, Amber Hitchcock, Alexandra Huber, Emily Keltz, Kaleigh Keyes, Brianne Kloss, Emma Leonard, Julianna Morris, Donald Pattison, Julian Pearson, Drew Piganelli, Lydia Pompa, Katelynn Rodger, Lance Santiago, Cayden Sutherland, Stephen Tingley, Jacob Wilcox, Zachary Woodel and Joseph Yaros;

BAHS Student Service Award to Donald Pattison; YMCA Ray Uhler Outstanding Youth Award to Sydney Emerson; Thiel Merit Award Scholarship to Donald Pattison; Dietrich Honors Scholarship to Donald Pattison; St. Vincent Scholarship to Clare Mulcahy; Knights of Columbus Scholarship Award to Noah Meyer; McKean County Chapter of Pennsylvania Association of School Retirees to Amber Hitchcock; Fraternal Order of Eagles Auxiliary # 2432 Scholarship to Callie Luke; Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie #2432 Scholarship to Bethany Bednez; Wilhelm Potkovick Memorial Scholarship Nicolas Boser and Makenzee Maley;

Keystone Recognition to Anthony Bruno, Gaige Campbell, Ethan Hollamby, Emily Keltz, Hannah Kriner, Julianna Morris, McKenna Shipman, Megan Wells and Jacob Wilcox; President’s Award for Educational Excellence Anthony Bruno, Brett DeGolier, Sydney Emerson, John Fedak, Ethan Hollamby, Emily Keltz, Hannah Kriner, Julianna Morris, Clare Mulcahy, McKenna Shipman and Megan Wells;

President’s Award for Educational Achievement to Mitchell Baker, Vincenzo Bizzarro, Alicia Coder, Robert Craft, Brianna Goodell, Erica Herbstritt, Zack Perez, Samantha Phillips, Lance Santiago, Destiny Smith, Michaela Terry and Matthew Tsepelis;

Samuel Heffner Sr. Memorial Scholarship to Jason French; Blaisdell Arts Scholarship to Mikayla Bond; Sarah and Harriet Blaisdell Vocational Scholarship Bethany Bednez, Alan Burritt, Joseph Frigo, Collin Haskins, Amber Hitchcock, Brianne Kloss, Destiny Smith, Jacob Wilcox and Zachary Woodel;

Andrus Family Good Citizenship Award to Anthony Bruno; Mary Ann Montecalvo Scholarship to Makenzee Maley;

Attendance Awards: Perfect — James Green, Zachary Martin and Britney Rounsville

Excellent — Ian Bisker, Mikayla Bond, Brett DeGolier, Ethan Hollamby, Kyle Stewart and Jacob VanCise;

Honor Students: Lauren Abers, Kevin Ackerman, David Allen, Jaron, Ambrose, Mitchell Baker, Lillian Baldwin, Bethany Bednez, Alexandria Bennardi, Nathan Blauser, Mikayla Bond, Nicholas Boser, Michael Bosworth, Anthony Bruno, Alan Burritt, Kyle Carey, Frank Colosimo, Victoria Coppella, Clayton Cornelius, Brett DeGolier, Sydney Emerson, Nickolas Erickson, John Fedak, Faith Fitzsimmons, Hunter Fox, Gregory Frederick, Jason French Mariah Gow, Hunter Graham, Kyle Hartman, Collin Haskins, Mitchell Hayden, Mikayla Henry, Ashton Himes, Amber Hitchcock, Ethan Hollamby, Alexandra Huber, Ashley Keane, Dillon Keane, Emily Keltz, Kayleigh Keyes, Payton Kirk, Brianne Kloss, Hannah Kriner, Emma Leonard, Yasmine Lotfi, Taylor Lucco, Callie Luke, Natalie Lundgren, Makenzee Maley, Zachary Martin, Julianna Morris, Clare Mulcahy, Noah Myers, Isaac Paterniti, Donald Pattison, Trey Patton, Andrea Pecora, Lydia Pompa, Easton Rinfrette, Katelynn Rodgers, Alexander Ronan, Lance Santiago, Nicole Sayers, McKenna Shipman, Madison Shugars, Kyle Stewart, Cayden Sutherland, Abigail Szoke, Stephen Tingley, Andrew Truman, Morgan Tyger, Megan Wells, Jacob Wilcox, Zachary Woodel and Joseph Yaros;

BAHS Class of 1960 to Callie Luke.

Loading...
Loading...